longing for home

Thinking back when we first met
I remember what You said
You said You’d never leave me
I let go of your hand
Built my castle in the sand
But now I’m reachin’ out again
And I’m not letting go
Till You

Hold me
Mold me
Sometimes I feel so all alone
See, I gotta find my way back home
So why don’t You
Shape me
Make me
Wash me whiter than the snow
I gotta find my way
Back home

Master upon my knees i pray
I just want to be the clay
Put Your arms around me
Place my life in Your hands
Lord, I know I’m just a man
I know You understand
This time I’m not letting go
Till You

Anoint me
Appoint me
Sometimes I feel so alone
See, I gotta find my way back home
So why don’t You
Chastise me
Baptize me
Wash me whiter than the snow
I gotta find my way

‘Cause I’m lost and alone
I’ve been wandering
Long enough to know
Humbly I search for You
And I’m not gonna rest
Till You

Choose me
Use me
Sometimes I feel so alone
I’m on my way back home

So why don’t You
Direct me
Bless me
Wash me whiter then the snow
I’m on my way
Back home

                                       home/brian mcknight

Another summer day
Has come and gone away
In Paris and Rome
But I wanna go home
Mmmmmmmm
Maybe surrounded by
A million people I
Still feel all alone
I just wanna go home
Oh, I miss you, you know

And I’ve been keeping all the letters that I wrote to you
Each one a line or two
“I’m fine baby, how are you?”
Well I would send them but I know that it’s just not enough
My words were cold and flat
And you deserve more than that

Another aeroplane
Another sunny place
I’m lucky I know
But I wanna go home
Mmmm, I’ve got to go home

Let me go home
I’m just too far from where you are
I wanna come home

And I feel just like I’m living someone else’s life
It’s like I just stepped outside
When everything was going right
And I know just why you could not
Come along with me
‘Cause this was not your dream
But you always believed in me

Another winter day has come
And gone away
In even Paris and Rome
And I wanna go home
Let me go home

And I’m surrounded by
A million people I
Still feel all alone
Oh, let me go home
Oh, I miss you, you know

Let me go home
I’ve had my run
Baby, I’m done
I gotta go home
Let me go home
It will all be all right
I’ll be home tonight
I’m coming back home

                                            home/michael buble

Advertisements

7 Tugon so far »

  1. 1

    dec said,

    cuz, uwing-uwi ka na talaga. lol! pa-hug nga sa gwapo kong cousin.wag masyadong impatient papangit ka. take care. love yah!

  2. 2

    etzhel said,

    HB…The LOrd tells us not to be afraid of the storms in our lives, to trust in His wisdom even when we dont know where to go next. He says, we can stl keep goin if He knows whom He’s goin with so smile for me, ud be home soon. MnMkBk…

  3. 3

    wendy said,

    be patient pareng lex. see you soon. God bless.

  4. 4

    mildred said,

    hi kuya lex. i love your blog. you take care and stay gwapo. love you!

  5. 5

    kengkay said,

    lex, my betterman, merry christmas!

  6. 6

    ambo said,

    Brother Lex,

    Wishing you and your family a wonderful Christmas. May our Dear Lord bless you always.

    Cheers,

    Ambo

  7. 7

    brokenman said,

    @dec, cuz, thank you so much for the gift. take care too

    @etzhel, i’m saving a dream 🙂

    @mareng wendy, hope u got the gift for austin. take care.regards to pareng ramil

    @mildred, thanks for checking my blog. God bless

    @kengkay, merry christmas too. God bless.

    @ambo, merry christmas. God bless.


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Mag-iwan ng Tugon

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Baguhin )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Baguhin )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Baguhin )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Baguhin )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: